Full Guidelines How to Apply for US American Visa Lottery Easy Steps

Filed in VISA & LOTTERY by on June 6, 2019 0 Comments

Full Guidelines How to Apply for US American Visa Lottery: Have you dream of going to the US? if yes. you can make that dream a reality by applying for US American Visa Lottery now this article contains all the information you need about US American Visa Lottery application how you can succeed in the application, the requirement that you must have before applying, the different type of US visa lottery that you can apply for see full details below on the page.

Full Guidelines How to Apply for US American Visa Lottery Easy Steps

Full Guidelines How to Apply for US American Visa Lottery Easy Steps

Do you know about the USA ? if no here in this paragraph we will share with you what you need to know about the USA  before you apply for the visa lottery.

About the USA

The U.S. is a country of 50 states covering a vast swath of North America, with Alaska in the northwest and Hawaii extending the nation’s presence into the Pacific Ocean. Major Atlantic Coast cities are New York, a global finance and culture center, and capital Washington, DC. Midwestern metropolis Chicago is known for influential architecture and on the west coast, Los Angeles’ Hollywood is famed for filmmaking. USA Minimum wage: 7.25 USD per hour (2019) Trending Capital: Washington, D.C. Dialing code: +1 President: Donald Trump States: California, Florida, Texas, Washington, 
Pennsylvania Population: 327.2 million (2018)

What is American Visa Lottery

 The American Visa lottery, also known as Green card Lottery or DV lottery is the American Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery. This lottery was created in 1990 by the Immigration Act of 1990 in the United States and it offers people from countries that have sent the lowest number of immigrants to the United States the opportunity to participate in a draw for 50,000 green cards. The winners are selected through a random pick (hence the name, lottery) across the different regions of the world.

Ineligible Countries for US Visa Lottery

Every year, citizens of other nations with large numbers of citizens immigrating to the United States are not eligible for the Green Card Lottery. The list may change slightly each year but, for guidance, applications for the DV-2014 lottery were accepted in October 2012. Citizens of the following countries were not eligible to enter:

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

How to Apply for US  American Visa Lottery

interested applicant should follow these steps to apply

US Visa lottery application form is filled online Doing things the right way is the best way to succeed and win in the DV lottery. Fill out your form and be factual in all your details. Visit the U.S. Department of State website at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/

Application Instructions

1. FULL NAME – Last/Family Name in Capital letters, First/Given Name, Middle Name

2. DATE OF BIRTH – Day, Month, Year
Please note that even though the date of birth format normally used in the U.S. is Month, Day, Year; you are supposed to write the date of birth in the format Day, Month, Year as it is normally used in the most parts of the world.

3. GENDER – Male or Female

4. CITY WHERE YOU WERE BORN – Self-explanatory.

5. COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE BORN – The name of the country that is currently in use for the place where you were born.

6. COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY OR CHARGEABILITY FOR THE DV PROGRAM – In most cases, it is the country of your birth. However, some applicants may be able to use the country of birth either their spouse or one of their parents.

7. ENTRY PHOTOGRAPH(S) – Recent digital photographs of yourself, your spouse and all your minor unmarried children under 21 years of age, if applicable. The photograph must be an individual photograph. Family or group photographs are not accepted.

Include all your natural children, children of your other spouse legally adopted children and stepchildren who are unmarried under the age of 21 years on the date of your application. You need to includes these children even if you are no longer married to the child’s parent, even if the child does not reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

Do not include your children who are already U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents.

If you are married, unless you are legally separated (i.e., there is a written agreement recognized by a court or a court order), you need to include your spouse as well even if he/she does reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you. Of course, if you are legally divorced or widowed, you no longer have a spouse and you don’t have to enter the former spouse information.

Married children and children 21 years of age or older are not eligible to be included in your DV application. However, according to the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA), it may be possible for the child to immigrate with you if the DV application is made before the child turns 21 and the child turns 21 before visa issuance. In such cases, he/she may be protected from aging out and will be treated as if he/she were under 21 years solely for the purpose of processing the visa. However, in order to take advantage of this, the child actually must seek to acquire the immigrant visa within a year of the visa becoming available.

If you fail to list all of your eligible children and/or your spouse, it will result in the disqualification of the entire case and the immigration visa will be rejected at the time of visa interview. Of course, if you had any children born after you made the application and before the visa was issued, you could obviously not include those children in the original application and they would still get the immigrant visa.

Of course, you do not need to be married or have children in order to apply for the lottery green card.

Photograph instructions

8. MAILING ADDRESS – In Care Of, Address Line 1, Address Line 2, City/Town, District/County/Province/State, Postal Code/Zip Code, and Country.

9. COUNTRY WHERE YOU LIVE TODAY – Self-explanatory.

10. PHONE NUMBER – It is optional. However, if you have a phone number where you can be reached, is it recommended to put it.

11. E-MAIL ADDRESS – Starting with DV-2011 onwards, it is no longer optional. It is mandatory. Please provide the email address to which you have direct access. Please do not provide someone else’s email address or a general company address.

You will NOT receive an official selection letter at this email address. However, if your entry is selected and you respond to the official letter you received from the Kentucky Consular Center (KCC), you may receive follow-up communication from them by email.

12. WHAT IS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION YOU HAVE ACHIEVED, AS OF TODAY? You must indicate which one of the following represents your own highest level of educational achievement: (1) Primary school only, (2) High school, no degree, (3) High school degree, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, (6) University degree, (7) Some graduate level courses, (8) Master degree, (9) Some doctorate level courses, and (10) Doctorate degree

13. MARITAL STATUS – Unmarried, Married, Divorced, Widowed, or Legally Separated

14. NUMBER OF CHILDREN– Total number of children. Please look at #7 above for further information.

15. SPOUSE INFORMATION – Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and Photograph. Please look at #7 above for further information.

16. CHILDREN INFORMATION – Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and Photograph. Please look at #7 above for further information.

  Application Confirmation

Once you successfully register the entry, you will see a confirmation screen that contains your name and a unique confirmation number. Print this confirmation screen for your records. You will need this confirmation number in order to check the status online

Searches Related to US Visa Lottery

diversity visa lottery 2020
dv lottery 2019 registration
electronic diversity visa lottery
us visa lottery 2019
american visa lottery 2019
us visa lottery nigeria
is the us visa lottery still on
american visa lottery 2018 application form
american visa
canada visa lottery
visa lottery canada
green card lottery free registration
dv lottery requirements
american visa lottery 2019
dv lottery selection process
dv lottery 2018 interview date
canada visa lottery 2019
countries offering visa lottery
free australian visa lottery
uk visa lottery
us department of state login
canadian visa lottery in nigeria
iceland visa lottery
switzerland visa lottery
dv lottery photo tool
dv19 lottery
ds 5501 application form 2019
canada visa lottery nigeria
is nigeria eligible for dv lottery 2020
us embassy lagos interview
american visa lottery 2018 application form
how to book an interview with the us embassy
uscis lottery 2020
forgot confirmation number dv lottery 2019
nigeria banned from us visa lottery
can i play us lottery from nigeria
australia visa lottery 2018
iceland visa lottery application form 2018
how to increase chances of getting green card
canada green card lottery free registration

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

About the Author ()

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *